City Council
Regular MeetingAurora, IL · March 14, 2017
Minutes
City Hall - 2nd Floor Council
City of Aurora Chambers
44 East Downer Place
Aurora, IL
City Council
Meeting Minutes - Final
Tuesday
March 14, 2017
6:00 PM
ROLL CALL
Mayor O'Connor called the City Council Meeting to order at 6:02 P.M. and the
roll was called.
Present: 12 - Alderman Tina Bohman, Alderman Juany Garza, Alderman Ted Mesiacos,
Alderman Bill Donnell, Alderman Mike Saville, Alderman Scheketa
Hart-Burns, Alderman Rick Mervine, Alderman Edward Bugg, Alderman
Lynne Johnson, Alderman Richard Irvin, Alderman Bob O'Connor and
Alderman Carl Franco
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
INVOCATION
MINUTES OF THE MEETING OF TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2017
17-00191 Approval of the Tuesday, February 28, 2017 City Council Meeting
Minutes.
A motion was made by Alderman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Irvin to
approve the minutes from the February 28, 2017 City Council meeting as
presented. The motion carried by voice vote. Alderman Saville abstained.
APPOINTMENT OF SERGEANT-AT-ARMS
A motion was made by Alderman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Irvin to
appoint Officer Hornburg as Sergeant-at-Arms for this meeting. The motion
carried by voice vote.
CONSENT AGENDA
Approval of the Consent Agenda
A motion was made by Alderman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Garza, to
approve the Consent Agenda as presented. The motion carried by the
following vote:
City of Aurora Page 1
City Council Meeting Minutes - Final March 14, 2017
Aye: 12 - Alderman Bohman, Alderman Garza, Alderman Mesiacos, Alderman
Donnell, Alderman Saville, Alderman Hart-Burns, Alderman Mervine,
Alderman Bugg, Alderman Johnson, Alderman Irvin, Alderman O'Connor
and Alderman Franco
16-00760 A Resolution establishing the maximum number of Class G City of
Aurora liquor licenses ( unofficially related to application from: Casa
Blanca Supermercado, Inc., d/b/a Casa Blanca Supermercado, 770
Claim Street).
This Resolution was approved.
Enactment No: R17-065
16-00761 A Resolution establishing the maximum number of Class F City of
Aurora liquor licenses ( unofficially related to application from: Casa
Blanca Supermercado, Inc., d/b/a Casa Blanca Supermercado
Restaurant, 770 Claim Street) .
This Resolution was approved.
Enactment No: R17-066
16-00885 An Ordinance Granting a Special Use Permit for a
Telecommunications Facility (4211) Use on Lot 1 of CyrusOne
Subdivision located at 2905 Diehl Road
This Ordinance was adopted.
Enactment No: O17-012
17-00009 A Resolution Approving the Second Amendment to the
Intergovernmental Agreement between the City of Aurora, the City of
Naperville, and the Naperville Township Road District to widen North
Aurora Road in the vicinity of the CN Railway Crossing
This Resolution was approved.
Enactment No: R17-067
17-00064 A Resolution Authorizing the Replacement of Programmable Logic
Controllers for Filter Nos. 9 - 12, Claricone 5, and Sample Room 2 for
the Water Production Division.
This Resolution was approved.
Enactment No: R17-068
17-00074 A Resolution Authorizing Well Maintenance Services for Well No. 101
for the Water Production Division .
This Resolution was approved.
Enactment No: R17-069
City of Aurora Page 2
City Council Meeting Minutes - Final March 14, 2017
17-00078 A Resolution to award a Contract for the Fox Valley East Booster
Station Generator Improvements project for the Water Production
Division
This Resolution was approved.
Enactment No: R17-070
17-00110 A Resolution accepting the improvements and maintenance security
for Chicago Premium Outlets - Main Expansion
This Resolution was approved.
Enactment No: R17-071
17-00111 A Resolution accepting the improvements and maintenance security
for Chicago Premium Outlets - Intersection Improvements - Bilter and
Premium Outlets Blvd.
This Resolution was approved.
Enactment No: R17-072
17-00112 A Resolution accepting the improvements and maintenance security
for Chicago Premium Outlets - Parking Expansion .
This Resolution was approved.
Enactment No: R17-073
17-00119 An Ordinance Amending Chapter 37, entitled "Preservation”, of the
Aurora Code of Ordinances to modify certain provisions therein
contained
This Ordinance was adopted.
Enactment No: O17-013
17-00134 A Resolution authorizing the Director of Procurement to enter into an
agreement with Builders Paving, 4413 Roosevelt Road # 108, Hillside,
IL 60162 in the amount of $660,610.00 for the 2017 Citywide
Pavement Patching for Water and Sewer Maintenance .
This Resolution was approved.
Enactment No: R17-074
17-00135 A Resolution for the acceptance of improvements and waiving the
maintenance period for Calvary Church - Maintenance Building - 1079
S. State Rt. 59.
This Resolution was approved.
Enactment No: R17-075
City of Aurora Page 3
City Council Meeting Minutes - Final March 14, 2017
17-00141 A Resolution Approving a License Agreement for Temporary Use of
Public Property Relative to an Outdoor Seating Area and as Part of a
Temporary Liquor License Extension for Ballydoyle Aurora, LLC .
This Resolution was approved.
Enactment No: R17-076
17-00145 A Resolution to purchase a replacement 2017 Ford Utility Police
Interceptor from Currie Motors 9423 W. Lincoln Hwy., Frankfort, IL in
the amount of $31,049 .00.
This Resolution was approved.
Enactment No: R17-077
17-00148 A Resolution to award the contract for the W. New York Street &
Spruce Street Sewer Separation Improvement Project to H. Linden &
Sons Sewer and Water, Inc. in the amount of seven hundred seventy
four thousand, seven hundred fifty-four dollars and twenty cents
($774,754.20).
This Resolution was approved.
Enactment No: R17-078
17-00161 A Resolution Authorizing the Assignment of Commercial Sales
Contract to Purchase Real Property Located at 31-33 South
Broadway, Aurora, Illinois, and to Lease said Property to Existing
Tenants.
This Resolution was approved.
Enactment No: R17-079
17-00163 A Resolution Accepting the Dedication of an Easement at 525 N. Buell
Avenue located north of Plum Street and east of Buell Avenue .
This Resolution was approved.
Enactment No: R17-080
City of Aurora Page 4
City Council Meeting Minutes - Final March 14, 2017
UNFINISHED BUSINESS
17-00140 A Resolution Approving the City of Aurora 2nd Program Year (2016)
Consolidated Annual Performance Evaluation Report (CAPER) for the
Federal Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) and HOME
Investment Partnership Act Programs (HOME) .
A motion was made by Alderman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Garza,
that this agenda item be approved. The motion carried by the following vote.
Aye: 12 - Alderman Bohman, Alderman Garza, Alderman Mesiacos, Alderman
Donnell, Alderman Saville, Alderman Hart-Burns, Alderman Mervine,
Alderman Bugg, Alderman Johnson, Alderman Irvin, Alderman O'Connor
and Alderman Franco
Enactment No: R17-081
NEW BUSINESS
A motion was made by Alderman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Franco to
suspend the rules to allow for the discussion and vote on an item under the
New Business portion of the agenda. The motion carried by the following vote:
Aye: 12 - Alderman Bohman, Alderman Garza, Alderman Mesiacos, Alderman
Donnell, Alderman Saville, Alderman Hart-Burns, Alderman Mervine,
Alderman Bugg, Alderman Johnson, Alderman Irvin, Alderman O'Connor
and Alderman Franco
17-00165 A Resolution Appointing Stacey L. Hamling As The City's Illinois
Municipal Retirement Fund Authorized Agent.
A motion was made by Alderman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Garza,
that this agenda item be approved. The motion carried by the following vote:
Aye: 12 - Alderman Bohman, Alderman Garza, Alderman Mesiacos, Alderman
Donnell, Alderman Saville, Alderman Hart-Burns, Alderman Mervine,
Alderman Bugg, Alderman Johnson, Alderman Irvin, Alderman O'Connor
and Alderman Franco
Enactment No: R17-082
REQUESTS AND REFERRALS
17-00206 Requesting approval of a Setback Requirement variance pursuant to
Section 10.5 for the property at 409 S. Commonwealth Avenue
located near the southwest corner of S. Commonwealth Avenue and
Kenilworth Place to allow for a two foot reduction in the side yard
setback from six feet to four feet (Jeff Jamroz - 17-00206 /
AU20/4-16.228-V - SB - Ward 4)
This Petition was referred to to the DST Staff Council (Planning Council)
City of Aurora Page 5
City Council Meeting Minutes - Final March 14, 2017
17-00219 Requesting approval of a Special Use for a Public Facilities and
Services (6200) Use for Fire Station #7 at 824 Kenilworth Place
located at the southwest corner of Kenilworth Place and Heywood
Avenue (Aurora Fire Department - 17-00219 / AU21/3-16.043-Su/Fpn
- SB - Ward 4)
This Petition was referred to to the DST Staff Council (Planning Council)
17-00220 Requesting approval of a Final Plan for Fire Station #7 at 824
Kenilworth Place located at the southwest corner of Kenilworth Place
and Heywood Avenue for a Public Facilities and Services (6200) Use
(Aurora Fire Department - 17-00220 / AU21/3-16.043-Su/Fpn - SB -
Ward 4).
This Petition was referred to to the DST Staff Council (Planning Council)
17-00226 Requesting approval of a Final Plat for Lot 1 of Church Corporate Park
Resubdivision Number 1 Subdivision located at 975 and 985
Corporate Boulevard (Henkels & McCoy, Inc. - 17-00226 /
AU02/4-16.178-Fsd/Fpn - SB - Ward 1)
This Petition was referred to to the DST Staff Council (Planning Council)
17-00227 Requesting approval of a Final Plan for Lot 1 of Church Corporate
Park Resubdivision Number 1 Subdivision located at 975 and 985
Corporate Boulevard for a Business and Professional, Office (2400)
and Warehouse, Distribution and Storage Services (3300) Uses
(Henkels & McCoy, Inc. - 17-00227 / AU02/4-16.178-Fsd/Fpn - SB -
Ward 1)
This Petition was referred to to the DST Staff Council (Planning Council)
BILLS
17-00232 Bill Summary and Large Bill List
A motion was made by Alderman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Donnell
to approve and pay the bills as presented. The motion carried by the following
vote:
Aye: 12 - Alderman Bohman, Alderman Garza, Alderman Mesiacos, Alderman
Donnell, Alderman Saville, Alderman Hart-Burns, Alderman Mervine,
Alderman Bugg, Alderman Johnson, Alderman Irvin, Alderman O'Connor
and Alderman Franco
SPEAKERS
There were no speakers wishing to address members of the City Council.
City of Aurora Page 6
City Council Meeting Minutes - Final March 14, 2017
CLOSED SESSION
There was no need for a Closed Session after the City Council Meeting.
ADJOURN
A motion was made by Alderman Hart-Burns , seconded by Alderman Garza, to
adjourn this meeting of the City Council. The motion carried by voice vote. The
meeting was adjourned at 6:12 P.M.
Submitted by: ___________________________________________________
Wendy McCambridge, City Clerk
City of Aurora Page 7
Agenda
City Hall - 2nd Floor Council
City of Aurora Chambers
44 East Downer Place
Aurora, IL
City Council
Agenda - Final
Tuesday
March 14, 2017
6:00 PM
ROLL CALL
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
INVOCATION
MINUTES OF THE MEETING OF TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2017
17-00191 Approval of the Tuesday, February 28, 2017 City Council Meeting Minutes.
APPOINTMENT OF SERGEANT-AT-ARMS
CONSENT AGENDA
16-00760 A Resolution establishing the maximum number of Class G City of Aurora liquor
licenses (unofficially related to application from: Casa Blanca Supermercado,
Inc., d/b/a Casa Blanca Supermercado, 770 Claim Street) .
16-00761 A Resolution establishing the maximum number of Class F City of Aurora liquor
licenses (unofficially related to application from: Casa Blanca Supermercado,
Inc., d/b/a Casa Blanca Supermercado Restaurant, 770 Claim Street) .
16-00885 An Ordinance Granting a Special Use Permit for a Telecommunications Facility
(4211) Use on Lot 1 of CyrusOne Subdivision located at 2905 Diehl Road
17-00009 A Resolution Approving the Second Amendment to the Intergovernmental
Agreement between the City of Aurora, the City of Naperville, and the
Naperville Township Road District to widen North Aurora Road in the vicinity of
the CN Railway Crossing
17-00064 A Resolution Authorizing the Replacement of Programmable Logic Controllers
for Filter Nos. 9 - 12, Claricone 5, and Sample Room 2 for the Water
Production Division.
17-00074 A Resolution Authorizing Well Maintenance Services for Well No. 101 for the
Water Production Division .
City of Aurora Page 1 Printed on 3/10/2017
City Council Agenda - Final March 14, 2017
17-00078 A Resolution to award a Contract for the Fox Valley East Booster Station
Generator Improvements project for the Water Production Division
17-00110 A Resolution accepting the improvements and maintenance security for
Chicago Premium Outlets - Main Expansion
17-00111 A Resolution accepting the improvements and maintenance security for
Chicago Premium Outlets - Intersection Improvements - Bilter and Premium
Outlets Blvd.
17-00112 A Resolution accepting the improvements and maintenance security for
Chicago Premium Outlets - Parking Expansion .
17-00119 An Ordinance Amending Chapter 37, entitled "Preservation”, of the Aurora
Code of Ordinances to modify certain provisions therein contained
17-00134 A Resolution authorizing the Director of Procurement to enter into an
agreement with Builders Paving, 4413 Roosevelt Road # 108, Hillside, IL 60162
in the amount of $660,610.00 for the 2017 Citywide Pavement Patching for
Water and Sewer Maintenance .
17-00135 A Resolution for the acceptance of improvements and waiving the maintenance
period for Calvary Church - Maintenance Building - 1079 S. State Rt. 59 .
17-00141 A Resolution Approving a License Agreement for Temporary Use of Public
Property Relative to an Outdoor Seating Area and as Part of a Temporary
Liquor License Extension for Ballydoyle Aurora, LLC .
17-00145 A Resolution to purchase a replacement 2017 Ford Utility Police Interceptor
from Currie Motors 9423 W. Lincoln Hwy., Frankfort, IL in the amount of
$31,049.00.
17-00148 A Resolution to award the contract for the W. New York Street & Spruce Street
Sewer Separation Improvement Project to H. Linden & Sons Sewer and Water,
Inc. in the amount of seven hundred seventy four thousand, seven hundred
fifty-four dollars and twenty cents ($774,754.20).
17-00161 A Resolution Authorizing the Assignment of Commercial Sales Contract to
Purchase Real Property Located at 31-33 South Broadway, Aurora, Illinois, and
to Lease said Property to Existing Tenants .
17-00163 A Resolution Accepting the Dedication of an Easement at 525 N. Buell Avenue
located north of Plum Street and east of Buell Avenue .
City of Aurora Page 2 Printed on 3/10/2017
City Council Agenda - Final March 14, 2017
UNFINISHED BUSINESS
17-00140 A Resolution Approving the City of Aurora 2nd Program Year (2016)
Consolidated Annual Performance Evaluation Report (CAPER) for the Federal
Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) and HOME Investment
Partnership Act Programs (HOME) .
NEW BUSINESS
17-00165 A Resolution Appointing Stacey L. Hamling As The City's Illinois Municipal
Retirement Fund Authorized Agent.
REQUESTS AND REFERRALS
17-00206 Requesting approval of a Setback Requirement variance pursuant to Section
10.5 for the property at 409 S. Commonwealth Avenue located near the
southwest corner of S. Commonwealth Avenue and Kenilworth Place to allow
for a two foot reduction in the side yard setback from six feet to four feet (Jeff
Jamroz - 17-00206 / AU20/4-16.228-V - SB - Ward 4)
17-00219 Requesting approval of a Special Use for a Public Facilities and Services
(6200) Use for Fire Station #7 at 824 Kenilworth Place located at the southwest
corner of Kenilworth Place and Heywood Avenue (Aurora Fire Department -
17-00219 / AU21/3-16.043-Su/Fpn - SB - Ward 4)
17-00220 Requesting approval of a Final Plan for Fire Station #7 at 824 Kenilworth Place
located at the southwest corner of Kenilworth Place and Heywood Avenue for a
Public Facilities and Services (6200) Use (Aurora Fire Department - 17-00220 /
AU21/3-16.043-Su/Fpn - SB - Ward 4) .
17-00226 Requesting approval of a Final Plat for Lot 1 of Church Corporate Park
Resubdivision Number 1 Subdivision located at 975 and 985 Corporate
Boulevard (Henkels & McCoy, Inc. - 17-00226 / AU02/4-16.178-Fsd/Fpn - SB -
Ward 1)
17-00227 Requesting approval of a Final Plan for Lot 1 of Church Corporate Park
Resubdivision Number 1 Subdivision located at 975 and 985 Corporate
Boulevard for a Business and Professional, Office (2400) and Warehouse,
Distribution and Storage Services (3300) Uses (Henkels & McCoy, Inc. -
17-00227 / AU02/4-16.178-Fsd/Fpn - SB - Ward 1)
BILLS
17-00232 Bill Summary and Large Bill List
SPEAKERS
CLOSED SESSION
City of Aurora Page 3 Printed on 3/10/2017
City Council Agenda - Final March 14, 2017
ADJOURN
City of Aurora Page 4 Printed on 3/10/2017