Finance Committee
Regular MeetingAurora, IL · December 15, 2022
Minutes
City Hall - 2nd Floor
City of Aurora Council Chambers
44 East Downer Place
Aurora, IL
Finance Committee
Meeting Minutes - Final
Thursday
December 15, 2022
4:00 PM
Chairperson Carl Franco
Vice Chair Sherman Jenkins
Alderwoman Shweta Baid
Alderman Edward J. Bugg
Alderwoman Scheketa Hart-Burns
PLEASE NOTE 4:00 PM START TIME FOR THIS MEETING ONLY.
Members of the public wishing to provide public comment for this meeting must be
physically present at the meeting and registered to speak prior to the meeting being
called to order. Please contact the Aldermen’s office at (630) 256-3020 with questions.
CALL TO ORDER
Chairperson Carl Franco called the meeting to order at 4:02 p.m.
ROLL CALL
Present: 4 - Chairperson Carl Franco, Alderwoman Shweta Baid, Alderman Edward
Bugg and Alderwoman Scheketa Hart-Burns
Absent: 1 - Vice Chair Sherman Jenkins
APPROVAL OF MINUTES
22-0975 Approval of the minutes from the Finance Committee meeting held on
November 18, 2022.
A motion was made by Alderwoman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Bugg,
that the minutes be accepted and filed. The motion carried.
Ayes: 4
22-0984 Approval of the minutes of the Special Finance Committee meeting held
on Tuesday, November 22, 2022 .
A motion was made by Alderwoman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Bugg,
that the minutes be accepted and filed. The motion carried.
Ayes: 4
City of Aurora Page 1
Finance Committee Meeting Minutes - Final December 15, 2022
PUBLIC COMMENT
No registered speakers.
AGENDA
22-1042 A Resolution authorizing a second amendment to and restatement of the
approved redevelopment agreement (R21-204) with DAC Developments
LLC regarding the development of 100 North Broadway
Presented by Trevor Dick, Economic Development.
A motion was made by Alderwoman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Bugg,
that this agenda item be recommended for approval. The motion carried.
Ayes: 4
CLOSED SESSION
Meeting paused at 4:06 p.m. to go into closed session in Council Chambers
Conference Room. Meeting reconvened at 4:36 p.m..
22-1008 An Ordinance Authorizing the Acquisition of Real Property Located at
101 North River Street on Terms to Be Negotiated by the Mayor or
Through Eminent Domain if Necessary.
Presented by Martin Lyons, Economic Development; Marissa Spencer, Law Dept.
A motion was made by Alderwoman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderwoman
Baid, that this agenda item be recommended for approval. The motion carried.
Ayes: 4
22-1021 An Ordinance Authorizing the Acquisition of Real Property Located at 16
South Lasalle Street on Terms to Be Negotiated by the Mayor or Through
Eminent Domain if Necessary .
Presented by Martin Lyons, Economic Development.
A motion was made by Alderwoman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Bugg,
that this agenda item be recommended for approval. The motion carried.
Ayes: 4
22-1036 An Ordinance Authorizing the Transfer of Funds from City of Aurora TIF
District No. 1 to the City of Aurora TIF District No.3
This Ordinance was tabled.
City of Aurora Page 2
Finance Committee Meeting Minutes - Final December 15, 2022
22-1043 An Ordinance authorizing the transfer of funds from City of Aurora TIF No.
1 to the City of Aurora East River Bend TIF
Presented by Martin Lyons, Economic Development.
A motion was made by Alderwoman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Bugg,
that this agenda item be recommended for approval. The motion carried.
Ayes: 4
22-0859 A Resolution to Enter into a Three Year ATM Space Lease Agreement
with Old Second Bank.
Presented by Marissa Spencer, Law Department.
A motion was made by Alderwoman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderwoman
Baid, that this agenda item be recommended for approval. The motion carried.
Ayes: 4
22-0866 A Resolution authorizing the execution of labor agreement between the
City of Aurora and Local 3298, Council 31, American Federation of
State, County, and Municipal Employees, AFL/CIO (AFSCME) from
January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2024.
Presented by Alisia Lewis, Human Resources.
A motion was made by Alderwoman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Bugg,
that this agenda item be recommended for approval. The motion carried.
Ayes: 4
22-0886 A Resolution authorizing the purchase of Cornerstone of Santa Monica,
CA OnDemand Public Sector eLearning Subscription .
Presented by Michelle Clark, Community Affairs; JoAnne Snyder, Cornerstone
OnDemand.
A motion was made by Alderwoman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Bugg,
that this agenda item be recommended for approval. The motion carried.
Ayes: 4
22-0976 A Resolution authorizing the execution of labor agreement between the
City of Aurora and the Aurora Fire Officers Association (AFOA) from
January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2025 .
Presented by Alisia Lewis, Human Resources.
A motion was made by Alderwoman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Bugg,
that this agenda item be recommended for approval. The motion carried.
Ayes: 4
City of Aurora Page 3
Finance Committee Meeting Minutes - Final December 15, 2022
22-0994 A Resolution to Establish a Fee Schedule for Digital Message Boards
and Digital Off-Premise Signs (Billboards) Licenses
Presented by Tracey Vacek, Zoning and Planning.
A motion was made by Alderwoman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Bugg,
that this agenda item be recommended for approval. The motion carried.
Ayes: 4
22-1004 A Resolution authorizing the City Treasurer to accept on behalf of the City
a donation in the amount of $150,000.00 from Curative Health Cultivation,
LLC, through their parent company Columbia Care, for the forthcoming
City of Aurora Child Savings Account program .
Presented by Alex Alexandrou, Mayor's Office.
A motion was made by Alderwoman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Bugg,
that this agenda item be recommended for approval. The motion carried.
Ayes: 4
22-1005 A Resolution Authorizing an Intergovernmental Agreement Confirming the
Distribution of Personal Property Replacement Tax Revenues to the
Aurora Public Library District between the City of Aurora and the Aurora
Public Library District for the Years 2022-2027
Presented by Chris Minick, Finance Department.
A motion was made by Alderwoman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Bugg,
that this agenda item be recommended for approval. The motion carried.
Ayes: 4
22-1006 A Resolution authorizing ratification of payment in the amount of
$211,023.61 for expenses incurred by the Aurora Civic Center Authority
related to Fiestas Patrias 2022 .
Presented by Tony Martinez, Communications; Alex Alexandrou, Mayor's Office.
A motion was made by Alderwoman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderwoman
Baid, that this agenda item be recommended for approval. The motion carried.
Ayes: 4
22-1011 A Resolution authorizing a renewal of a 3-year software agreement with
Everbridge, Inc., Pasadena, CA in the total amount of $109,629.03 for
public safety notification platform .
Presented by Jeff Anderson, IT.
A motion was made by Alderwoman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Bugg,
that this agenda item be recommended for approval. The motion carried.
City of Aurora Page 4
Finance Committee Meeting Minutes - Final December 15, 2022
Ayes: 4
22-1012 A Resolution Superseding All Previous Resolutions Pertaining To and
Amending Salary and Benefit Plans for Employees In The Non-Exempt
Pay Plan.
Presented by Alisia Lewis, Human Resources; Alex Alexandrou, Mayor's Office.
A motion was made by Alderwoman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Bugg,
that this agenda item be recommended for approval. The motion carried.
Ayes: 4
22-1013 A Resolution Superseding All Previous Resolutions Pertaining To and
Amending Salary and Benefit Plans for Employees In The Executive Pay
Plan.
Presented by Alisa Lewis, Human Resources.
A motion was made by Alderwoman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Bugg,
that this agenda item be recommended for approval. The motion carried.
Ayes: 4
22-1018 A Resolution Authorizing Trotsky Investigative Polygraph, Inc. as the
Provider for Services of Pre-employment Polygraph Assessments
through December 31, 2022.
Presented by Alisia Lews, Human Resources.
A motion was made by Alderwoman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Bugg,
that this agenda item be recommended for approval. The motion carried.
Ayes: 4
22-1019 A Resolution for the purchase of a community survey system from Axon
Enterprises Inc. to be used by the Aurora Police Department .
Presented by Lt. Bill Rowley, Aurora Police Department.
A motion was made by Alderwoman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderwoman
Baid, that this agenda item be recommended for approval. The motion carried.
Alderwoman Hart-Burns left the meeting at 5:30 p.m.
Ayes: 3
22-1020 A Resolution Authorizing Stanard and Associates as the Provider for
Services of Pre-Employment Psychological Assessments through
December 31, 2022.
Presented by Alisia Lewis, Human Resources.
A motion was made by Alderwoman Baid, seconded by Alderman Bugg, that
this agenda item be recommended for approval. The motion carried.
City of Aurora Page 5
Finance Committee Meeting Minutes - Final December 15, 2022
Ayes: 3
22-1022 A Resolution Authorizing the Execution of a Property Purchase and Sales
Contract
for Eight Parcels of Property (302-316 N. River Street And 109-155
Cedar Street).
Presented by Martin Lyons, Economic Development.
A motion was made by Alderman Bugg, seconded by Alderwoman Baid, that
this agenda item be recommended for approval. The motion carried.
Ayes: 3
22-1045 A Resolution Authorizing Purchase of Property/Boiler Machinery, Fine
Arts, Cyber and Excess Cyber Liability, Crime, Special Events Liability,
Drone Liability, General Liability/Law Enforcement/Auto Liability, Excess
Liability, Excess Workers Compensation, and Liquor Liability insurance
policies for the period of December 31, 2022 through December 31,
2023.
Presented by Alex Alexandrou, Mayor's Office; Steven Morcos, Broker.
A motion was made by Alderwoman Baid, seconded by Alderman Bugg, that
this agenda item be recommended for approval. The motion carried.
Ayes: 3
ADJOURNMENT
A motion was made by Alderwoman Baid, seconded by Alderman Bugg, that
this agenda item be adjourned. The motion carried. Chairperson Franco
adjourned the meeting at 5:49 p.m.
Ayes: 3
THIS MEETING AGENDA SHALL ALSO SERVE AS NOTICE THAT A MAJORITY OF A
QUORUM OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF AURORA, ILLINOIS MAY ATTEND OR
PARTICIPATE IN THIS COMMITTEE MEETING. NO OFFICIAL ACTION OF THE CITY
COUNCIL SHALL OCCUR AT THIS COMMITTEE MEETING. MINUTES OF THE
COMMITTEE MEETING SHALL CONSTITUTE THE OFFICIAL RECORD OF THE
COMMITTEE MEETING AND ANY MEETING OF THE MAJORITY OF THE QUORUM OF
THE CITY COUNCIL OCCURRING AT THE SAME TIME AND LOCATION.
VISIT OUR WEB SITE FOR CURRENT AGENDAS -
https://www.aurora-il.org/985/City-Council-Agendas-Minutes
City of Aurora Page 6
Finance Committee Meeting Minutes - Final December 15, 2022
Any individual with a disability requesting a reasonable accommodation in order to participate
in a public meeting should contact the Aldermen's Office at least 48 hours in advance of the
scheduled meeting. The Aldermen's Office can be reached in person at 60 E. Downer Place,
Aurora Illinois, via telephone at 630-256-3020 or email at aldermensoffice@aurora-il.org. Every
effort will be made to allow for meeting participation.
City of Aurora Page 7
Agenda
City Hall - 2nd Floor Council
City of Aurora Chambers
44 East Downer Place
Aurora, IL
Finance Committee
Agenda - Final Chairperson Carl Franco
Vice Chair Sherman Jenkins
Thursday Alderwoman Shweta Baid
Alderman Edward J. Bugg
December 15, 2022 Alderwoman Scheketa Hart-Burns
4:00 PM
PLEASE NOTE 4:00 PM START TIME FOR THIS MEETING ONLY.
Members of the public wishing to provide public comment for this meeting must be
physically present at the meeting and registered to speak prior to the meeting being
called to order. Please contact the Aldermen’s office at (630) 256-3020 with questions.
CALL TO ORDER
ROLL CALL
APPROVAL OF MINUTES
22-0975 Approval of the minutes from the Finance Committee meeting held on November
18, 2022.
22-0984 Approval of the minutes of the Special Finance Committee meeting held on
Tuesday, November 22, 2022.
PUBLIC COMMENT
AGENDA
22-1008 An Ordinance authorizing the purchase of real property in the Downtown for
Strategic Economic Development purposes.
22-1021 An Ordinance authorizing the purchase of real property in the Downtown for
Strategic Economic Development Purposes.
22-1036 An Ordinance Authorizing the Transfer of Funds from City of Aurora TIF District No.
1 to the City of Aurora TIF District No.3
22-1043 An Ordinance approving the porting of funds from Tax Increment Financing District
(TIF) #1, the Downtown TIF, to the East River Bend TIF for the reimbursement of
eligible development expenses for the DAC Redevelopment project.
22-0859 A Resolution to Enter into a Three Year ATM Space Lease Agreement with Old
Second Bank.
City of Aurora Page 1 Printed on 12/13/2022
Finance Committee Agenda - Final December 15, 2022
22-0866 A Resolution authorizing the execution of labor agreement between the City of
Aurora and Local 3298, Council 31, American Federation of State, County, and
Municipal Employees, AFL/CIO (AFSCME) from January 1, 2021 to December
31, 2024.
22-0886 A Resolution authorizing the purchase of Cornerstone of Santa Monica, CA
OnDemand Public Sector eLearning Subscription.
22-0976 A Resolution authorizing the execution of labor agreement between the City of
Aurora and the Aurora Fire Officers Association (AFOA) from January 1, 2022 to
December 31, 2025.
22-0994 A Resolution to Establish a Fee Schedule for Digital Message Boards and Digital
Off-Premise Signs (Billboards) Licenses
22-1004 A Resolution authorizing the City Treasurer to accept on behalf of the City a
donation in the amount of $150,000.00 from Curative Health Cultivation, LLC,
through their parent company Columbia Care, for the forthcoming City of Aurora
Child Savings Account program.
22-1005 A Resolution Authorizing an Intergovernmental Agreement Confirming the
Distribution of Personal Property Replacement Tax Revenues to the Aurora Public
Library District between the City of Aurora and the Aurora Public Library District
for the Years 2022-2027
22-1006 A Resolution authorizing ratification of payment in the amount of $211,023.61 for
expenses incurred by the Aurora Civic Center Authority related to Fiestas Patrias
2022.
22-1011 A Resolution authorizing a renewal of a 3-year software agreement with
Everbridge, Inc., Pasadena, CA in the total amount of $109,629.03 for public
safety notification platform.
22-1012 A Resolution Superseding All Previous Resolutions Pertaining To and Amending
Salary and Benefit Plans for Employees In The Non-Exempt Pay Plan.
22-1013 A Resolution Superseding All Previous Resolutions Pertaining To and Amending
Salary and Benefit Plans for Employees In The Executive Pay Plan.
22-1018 A Resolution Authorizing Trotsky Investigative Polygraph, Inc. as the Provider for
Services of Pre-employment Polygraph Assessments through December 31,
2022.
22-1019 A Resolution for the purchase of a community survey system from Axon
Enterprises Inc. to be used by the Aurora Police Department.
22-1020 A Resolution Authorizing Stanard and Associates as the Provider for Services of
Pre-Employment Psychological Assessments through December 31, 2022.
22-1022 A Resolution authorizing the purchase of real property in the Downtown for
Strategic Economic Development Purposes.
City of Aurora Page 2 Printed on 12/13/2022
Finance Committee Agenda - Final December 15, 2022
22-1042 A Resolution authorizing a second amendment to and restatement of the approved
redevelopment agreement (R21-204) with DAC Developments LLC regarding the
development of 100 North Broadway
22-1045 A Resolution Authorizing Purchase of Property/Boiler Machinery, Fine Arts, Cyber
and Excess Cyber Liability, Crime, Special Events Liability, Drone Liability,
General Liability/Law Enforcement/Auto Liability, Excess Liability, Excess
Workers Compensation, and Liquor Liability insurance policies for the period of
December 31, 2022 through December 31, 2023.
CLOSED SESSION
ADJOURNMENT
THIS MEETING AGENDA SHALL ALSO SERVE AS NOTICE THAT A MAJORITY OF A
QUORUM OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF AURORA, ILLINOIS MAY ATTEND
OR PARTICIPATE IN THIS COMMITTEE MEETING. NO OFFICIAL ACTION OF THE CITY
COUNCIL SHALL OCCUR AT THIS COMMITTEE MEETING. MINUTES OF THE
COMMITTEE MEETING SHALL CONSTITUTE THE OFFICIAL RECORD OF THE
COMMITTEE MEETING AND ANY MEETING OF THE MAJORITY OF THE QUORUM OF
THE CITY COUNCIL OCCURRING AT THE SAME TIME AND LOCATION.
VISIT OUR WEB SITE FOR CURRENT AGENDAS -
https://www.aurora-il.org/985/City-Council-Agendas-Minutes
Any individual with a disability requesting a reasonable accommodation in order to participate in a
public meeting should contact the Aldermen's Office at least 48 hours in advance of the scheduled
meeting. The Aldermen's Office can be reached in person at 60 E. Downer Place, Aurora Illinois, via
telephone at 630-256-3020 or email at aldermensoffice@aurora-il.org. Every effort will be made to allow
for meeting participation.
City of Aurora Page 3 Printed on 12/13/2022