Community Development Committee
Regular MeetingColumbia, SC · May 7, 2024
Minutes
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES
TUESDAY, MAY 7, 2024
CALL TO ORDER
The Columbia Community Development Committee conducted a meeting on Tuesday, May 7,
2024 at the Busby Street Community Center, 1735 Busby Street, Columbia, SC 29203. The
Honorable Tina N. Herbert, Chair called the meeting to order at 9:05 a.m.
Attendee Name Title Status
Tina N. Herbert Chair Present
Will Brennan Member Present
Tyler D. Bailey Member Present
APPROVAL OF MINUTES
1. January 16, 2024 Community Development Committee Meeting Minutes - Deferred
2. February 13, 2024 Community Development Committee Meeting Minutes - Deferred
COMMITTEE DISCUSSION
3. Consolidated Plan Timeline - Ms. Felicia Kilgore, Director of Community Development
– Received as information
Ms. Felicia Kilgore, Director of Community Development provided an overview of the annual
allocations, including Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) and HOME Investment
Partnership Program funds. She shared insights into past projects, including the development of
affordable housing units in the Edisto Community. She said we are at the beginning of our Five
Year Consolidated Plan. We have been working with Procurement to put out a RFP to engage a
consultant to assist us with gathering data. We hope to have that finalized within the next few
weeks. From July until February of next year, we would like you all to engage with your districts
and get those residents to attend the public comment sessions. We also want to engage with our
partners and stakeholders. Hopefully, we can utilize those partnerships to make a larger impact.
There was discussion surrounding goals, target areas, metrics, leveraging funds
There was consensus to schedule a meeting in July to review progress and recommendations
related to the five-year consolidated plan; to develop a strategy for city-owned properties; and to
discuss the five-year real estate strategy.
Page 1 of 3
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES
TUESDAY, MAY 7, 2024
4. Mobile Market Update – Ms. Ayesha Driggers, Director of Office of Business Opportunities
and Mr. Larry Schnrrberger, Tom’s Creek Farms – Received as information
Ms. Ayesha Driggers, Director of Office of Business Opportunities provided an update on the
mobile market's current status and sales at various locations. In Hyatt Park we see about $240 in
daily sales, in Greenview it’s about $200, and at Edgewood Library it’s about $240. Ideally,
Larry was looking for $500/day at those sites. There’s still work to do there. We have been
increasing our marketing efforts to highlight the Mobile Market and we are looking for
opportunities for expansion.
Mr. Larry Schnrrberger, Tom’s Creek Farms said Hyatt Park has gone down over the last three
weeks. The exposure isn’t there for that location; it’s on a side street. When we originally looked at
it, we thought more about the walkability of the location than exposure. So we’re thinking about
hitting some of the main roads instead. In the beginning, we were looking at new locations for the
first three months just to test the market.
Ms. Ayesha Driggers, Director of Office of Business Opportunities said the Food Truck Friday was
very successful. Councilwoman Herbert was able to be there and we did an Instagram Live. The sales
were over $600 for that day. We also shared the postcards of the Hyatt Park, Greenview, and
Edgewood library schedules to let the community know where they will be throughout the week.
Ms. Ashley Page Bookhart, Columbia Food Policy Committee said DHEC SNAP-ED offers
nutrition education for free. All of them are licensed dieticians. They do classes; grocery store tours;
and activities for seniors and kids.
There was discussion about SNAP participation, potential sites at transit centers and
collaboration with the Columbia Housing Authority to address transportation challenges;
emphasizing the importance of community engagement; exploring educational components; and
leveraging partnerships for success.
There was consensus of the committee to have further discussions in July to review progress and
refine strategies for the mobile market. Staff was asked to explore options for advertisement and
exposure of the Mobile Market.
5. Town and Gown Update – Ms. Missy Gentry, Assistant City Manager for Development,
Ms. Payton Lang, Policy and Programs Advisor for the Office of the Mayor and Ms. Krista
Hampton, Director of Planning and Development Services – Received as information
Ms. Missy Gentry, Assistant City Manager for Development announced the upcoming strategic
planning meeting at Segra Park on Thursday, May 16, 2024 from 9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. All of the
colleges and universities are going to be represented. There will be quarterly meetings.
Page 2 of 3
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES
TUESDAY, MAY 7, 2024
6. North Main Corridor Discussion - Mr. Ryan Coleman, Director of Economic
Development – Received as information
Mr. Ryan Coleman, Director of Economic Development highlighted the numerous development
opportunities along the North Main corridor, including underutilized properties and vacant lots.
The need to engage with property owners to explore development possibilities and enhance
economic viability was emphasized.
There was discussion surrounding strategies to engage property owners; conduct surveys; share
tools for developing vacant and derelict properties; explore ways to promote available properties,
including those listed as “for sale by owner” to potential investors or developers; and space
programming.
There was consensus of the committee to reschedule the next seminar, with a focus on providing
sufficient notice to attendees.
ADJOURNMENT
The meeting was adjourned at 9:53 a.m.
Respectfully submitted:
Erika D. Moore Hammond, CMC
City Clerk
Page 3 of 3
Agenda
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE MEETING AGENDA
TUESDAY, MAY 7, 2024
The Community Development Committee will conduct a meeting on Tuesday, May 7, 2024 at
9:00 a.m. at Busby Street Community Center, 1735 Busby Street, Columbia, SC 29203. The
meeting can be viewed online at www.columbiasc.gov. Please contact the City Clerk’s Office at
(803)545-3045 or cityclerk@columbiasc.gov if you have questions regarding the meeting.
The Honorable Tina N. Herbert, Chair
The Honorable William Brennan, District III The Honorable Tyler D. Bailey, At-Large
Prior to entering the meeting please turn all electronic communication devices to the silent, vibrate or off
position. All presenters are asked to speak directly into the microphone for recording purposes.
CALL TO ORDER
APPROVAL OF MINUTES
1. January 16, 2024 Community Development Committee Meeting Minutes
2. February 13, 2024 Community Development Committee Meeting Minutes
COMMITTEE DISCUSSION
3. Consolidated Plan Timeline - Ms. Missy Gentry, Assistant City Manager for
Development
4. Mobile Market Update - Ms. Missy Gentry, Assistant City Manager for Development
5. Town and Gown Update - Ms. Missy Gentry, Assistant City Manager for Development
6. North Main Corridor Discussion - Ms. Missy Gentry, Assistant City Manager for
Development
ADJOURNMENT
Page 1 of 1
Packet
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE MEETING AGENDA
TUESDAY, MAY 7, 2024
The Community Development Committee will conduct a meeting on Tuesday, May 7, 2024 at
9:00 a.m. at Busby Street Community Center, 1735 Busby Street, Columbia, SC 29203. The
meeting can be viewed online at www.columbiasc.gov. Please contact the City Clerk’s Office at
(803)545-3045 or cityclerk@columbiasc.gov if you have questions regarding the meeting.
The Honorable Tina N. Herbert, Chair
The Honorable William Brennan, District III The Honorable Tyler D. Bailey, At-Large
Prior to entering the meeting please turn all electronic communication devices to the silent, vibrate or off
position. All presenters are asked to speak directly into the microphone for recording purposes.
CALL TO ORDER
APPROVAL OF MINUTES
1. January 16, 2024 Community Development Committee Meeting Minutes
2. February 13, 2024 Community Development Committee Meeting Minutes
COMMITTEE DISCUSSION
3. Consolidated Plan Timeline - Ms. Missy Gentry, Assistant City Manager for
Development
4. Mobile Market Update - Ms. Missy Gentry, Assistant City Manager for Development
5. Town and Gown Update - Ms. Missy Gentry, Assistant City Manager for Development
6. North Main Corridor Discussion - Ms. Missy Gentry, Assistant City Manager for
Development
ADJOURNMENT
Page 1 of 1
1
MEETING DATE: May 7, 2024
DEPARTMENT: City Clerk
FROM: Erika Hammond, City Clerk
SUBJECT: January 16, 2024 Community Development
Committee Meeting Minutes
FUNDING SOURCE &
ORIGINAL BUDGET:
ATTACHMENTS:
CD_MN_01162024 (PDF)
HISTORY:
02/13/24 Community Development Committee DEFERRED
Updated: 5/3/2024 1:57 PM Page 1
Packet Pg. 2
1.a
Draft
05/03/2024
COLUMBIA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES
TUESDAY, JANUARY 16, 2024
Attachment: CD_MN_01162024 (9064 : January 16, 2024 Community Development Committee Meeting Minutes)
CALL TO ORDER
The Columbia Community Development Committee conducted a meeting on Tuesday, January
16, 2024 at City Hall (Mayor's Conference Room), 1737 Main Street, 2nd Floor, Columbia, SC
29201. The Honorable Tina N. Herbert called the meeting to order at 11:05 a.m.
Attendee Name Title Status
Tina N. Herbert Chair Present
Will Brennan Member Present
PRESENTATION
2. Update from Home Works of America - Mr. Joe Huggins, Executive Director
Mr. Joe Huggins, Executive Director of Homeworks provided an overview of the organization. He
said their mission is to show God’s love through serving those in need by repairing homes,
assisting in youth development, and empowering communities to care for their own. He shared the
four pronged approach: health, affordable housing, workforce development, and sharing of the
Gospel. He said they want to extend the lifecycle of homes and to be good stewards of donated
dollars. Since 2017, 221 homes have been repaired in the city of Columbia.
There was a discussion about target areas, what a partnership with the city of Columbia would
look like, average spending on repairs, utilization of state funds, and expectations with the scope
of work.
COMMITTEE DISCUSSION
3. Columbia Town and Gown Committee - Ms. Missy Gentry, P.E., Assistant City Manager
for Development Services and Ms. Krista Hampton, Director of Planning and Development
Services
Ms. Missy Gentry, P.E, Assistant City Manager for Development said we have brought back an
updated proposal for Town and Gown as well as a draft letter that will be sent to all of the
colleges/universities seeking their participation.
Ms. Krista Hampton, Director of Planning and Development Services shared the proposal which
included the schools and city departments that are scheduled to participate. Neighborhood
representatives would apply to serve on boards and commissions, one Collegiate Engagement
Council representative would be appointed by the students, and the co-chairs would be the Mayor
and a representative of the University of South Carolina. The subcommittees are open to those
Page 1 of 2
Packet Pg. 3
1.a
COLUMBIA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES
TUESDAY, JANUARY 16, 2024
Attachment: CD_MN_01162024 (9064 : January 16, 2024 Community Development Committee Meeting Minutes)
who aren’t apart of the main group of representatives. Once the subcommittees are formed, we
recommend that they have a strategic planning session in February or March. We also recommend
that a group attend the International Town & Gown Association (ITGA) Conference in June.
There was a discussion about the planning subcommittee, flagship universities, IGTA membership
fees, placement of neighborhood representatives on subcommittees, and the timeline for
neighborhood representative information rollout.
Councilor Brennan suggested the addition of a representative from the COMET as an ex-oficio
member. He also requested an updated neighborhood list, with the most recent presidents and
executive board members for each district.
ADJOURNMENT
The meeting was adjourned at 11:48 a.m.
Respectfully submitted:
Erika D. Moore Hammond, CMC
City Clerk
Page 2 of 2
Packet Pg. 4
2
MEETING DATE: May 7, 2024
DEPARTMENT: City Clerk
FROM: Erika Hammond, City Clerk
SUBJECT: Approval of February 13, 2024 Community
Development Committee Meeting Minutes
FUNDING SOURCE &
ORIGINAL BUDGET:
ATTACHMENTS:
CD_MN_02132024 (PDF)
Updated: 5/3/2024 1:48 PM Page 1
Packet Pg. 5
2.a
Draft
05/03/2024
Attachment: CD_MN_02132024 (9277 : Approval of February 13, 2024 Community Development Committee Meeting Minutes)
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2024
CALL TO ORDER
The Columbia Community Development Committee conducted a meeting on Tuesday, February
13, 2024 at City Hall (Mayor's Conference Room), 1737 Main Street, 2nd Floor, Columbia, SC
29201. The Honorable Tina N. Herbert, Chair called the meeting to order at 1:04 p.m.
Attendee Name Title Status
Tina N. Herbert Chair Present
Will Brennan Member Remote
Tyler D. Bailey Member Present
APPROVAL OF MINUTES
1. January 16, 2024 Community Development Committee Meeting Minutes - Deferred
COMMITTEE DISCUSSION
Councilor Herbert said we don't have a unified strategy for Community Development. We should
create the strategy and then communicate that with our partners. For example, we have been in
Booker Washington Heights since 2010 because of Council’s recommendation and need. If we,
the Housing Authority, and our partners all have projects in the same area, we may be able to
knock them out in three years. People will be able to see a realistic change very quickly. It gives
the next neighborhood something to look forward to. In coming up with a strategy, we need to
know what is going to be impacted. This is an information session for what we have been doing
and how we have been funding it.
There was a discussion about entitlement dollars and the needs of the communities.
2. Overview of Use of Funds for Federal Entitlement Programs - Ms. Felicia Kilgore, Director
of Community Development – Received as information
Ms. Dollie Herron, Community Development Administrator gave an overview of the Community
Development Block Grant (CDBG) that addresses the needs of affordable and economic
development, affordable housing, and public services. Currently, the estimated allocation for fiscal
year 2023/2024 is over $1 million. Our Home Investment Partnership Program (HOME) is
specifically designed to promote affordable housing for city and local governments, non-profit and
for profit sectors receives about $776,000 annually. Our Housing Opportunities for Persons with
AIDS (HOPWA) serves six counties and we receive $1.8 million. Over the past ten years, these
programs have expended $20 million.
Page 1 of 3
Packet Pg. 6
2.a
Attachment: CD_MN_02132024 (9277 : Approval of February 13, 2024 Community Development Committee Meeting Minutes)
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2024
There was discussion about program income and the revolving loan fund, compliance work,
opportunities to make funds available to partner agencies, and congressional grants.
3. Fiscal Year 2025/2026 Action Plan Update - Ms. Felicia Kilgore, Director of Community
Development – Received as information
Ms. Dollie Herron, Community Development Administrator discussed the CBDG funding
categories: public services and non-public services. Public services address the community for
various needs. Non-public services address acquisitions, public facility improvements, economic
development, etc. Since 2017, this money has been focused on city projects. Eligibility is based
on the activity that you do. HomeWorks for example is housing rehab, which means that is non-
public service. All projects have to align with the consolidated plan priorities, funding criteria, and
compliance requirements under HUD regulations.
4. Update and Process for the Five-Year Consolidated Plan - Ms. Felicia Kilgore, Director of
Community Development – Received as information
Ms. Dollie Herron, Community Development Administrator said this will cover 2025-2029. We
are currently in the fourth year, and the fifth year will cover 2024-2025, which is the next fiscal
year for us. The Consolidated Plan is to help jurisdictions assess their affordable housing and
community development needs and market conditions. It is heavily driven by data, community
input and outreach. In addition to the five year plan, we simultaneously do the first year of the
Annual Action Plan. The Consolidated Plan is made up of five years of Action Plans and each year
we have to tell HUD how we’re going to utilize our dollars based on priorities that we have set.
Every activity we fund has to assist in those priorities and goals. At the end of the year, we do a
Consolidated Annual Performance and Evaluation Report (CAPER).
There was discussion about the timeline of the Action Plan, in person meetings versus electronic
surveys, types of public notices, process with the Community Advisory Committee, completed
projects for this year, priorities selection, and fine tuning targeted communities.
Councilor Brennan left the meeting at 1:37 p.m.
Page 2 of 3
Packet Pg. 7
2.a
Attachment: CD_MN_02132024 (9277 : Approval of February 13, 2024 Community Development Committee Meeting Minutes)
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2024
5. Columbia Town and Gown Committee - Ms. Missy Gentry, P.E., Assistant City Manager
for Development Services and Ms. Krista Hampton, Director of Planning and Development
Services – Received as information
Ms. Payton Lang, Policy and Programs Advisor for the Office of the Mayor said the Mayor has
sent written and email communication to all the university presidents. We have three on board.
We’ve begun conversations with the International Town and Gown Association for them to be the
facilitator of the strategic planning session in May. We’re working to identify a location in
Columbia. The goal is to have that done by June. We’re also working on which staff can attend
the conference to be informed on what Town and Gown can do and what they’re already doing
across the country. We are encouraging schools to send representatives. With the first meeting at
the beginning of the school year, everyone should know exactly what’s going on so it can be
productive.
There was discussion about costs associated with strategic planning and the participating schools.
ADJOURNMENT
The meeting was adjourned at 2:04 p.m.
Respectfully submitted:
Erika D. Moore Hammond, CMC
City Clerk
Page 3 of 3
Packet Pg. 8
3
MEETING DATE: May 7, 2024
DEPARTMENT: City Clerk
FROM: Erika Hammond, City Clerk
SUBJECT: Consolidated Plan Timeline - Ms. Missy Gentry,
Assistant City Manager for Development
FUNDING SOURCE &
ORIGINAL BUDGET:
Updated: 5/3/2024 8:34 PM Page 1
Packet Pg. 9
4
MEETING DATE: May 7, 2024
DEPARTMENT: City Clerk
FROM: Erika Hammond, City Clerk
SUBJECT: Mobile Market Update - Ms. Missy Gentry,
Assistant City Manager for Development
FUNDING SOURCE &
ORIGINAL BUDGET:
Updated: 5/3/2024 8:34 PM Page 1
Packet Pg. 10
5
MEETING DATE: May 7, 2024
DEPARTMENT: City Clerk
FROM: Erika Hammond, City Clerk
SUBJECT: Town and Gown Update - Ms. Missy Gentry,
Assistant City Manager for Development
FUNDING SOURCE &
ORIGINAL BUDGET:
ATTACHMENTS:
Town and Gown Save the Date (PNG)
Updated: 5/3/2024 8:34 PM Page 1
Packet Pg. 11
Packet Pg. 12 5.b
Attachment: Town and Gown Save the Date (9270 : Town and Gown Update)
6
MEETING DATE: May 7, 2024
DEPARTMENT: City Clerk
FROM: Erika Hammond, City Clerk
SUBJECT: North Main Corridor Discussion - Ms. Missy
Gentry, Assistant City Manager for
Development
FUNDING SOURCE &
ORIGINAL BUDGET:
Updated: 5/6/2024 9:33 AM Page 1
Packet Pg. 13