Recommending Committee
Regular MeetingLas Vegas, NV · March 30, 2026
Agenda
City Hall, 495 S. Main St. March 30, 2026
Council Chambers 10:00 AM
Recommending Committee Agenda
The Recommending Committee will receive public input on each item of legislation being considered. The
Recommending Committee may, thereafter, continue the hearing to a future date or formulate a
recommendation to the City Council for passage, rejection or amendment of the proposed bill. Any member
of the City Council may substitute for a member of the Recommending Committee at any time.
Items listed on the agenda may be taken out of the order presented; two or more agenda items for
consideration may be combined; and any item on the agenda may be removed or related discussion may be
delayed at any time. Backup material for this agenda may be obtained from LuAnn D. Holmes, City Clerk, at
the Office of the City Clerk, 495 South Main Street, 2nd Floor or on the city's webpage at
www.lasvegasnevada.gov.
1. Call to Order
2. Announcement Regarding: Compliance with Open Meeting Law
3. Public Comment: Comment during this portion of the agenda must be limited to matters on the agenda for
action. If you wish to be heard, come forward and give your name for the record. The amount of discussion, as
well as the amount of time any single speaker is allowed, may be limited.
4. For possible action to approve the Final Minutes by reference of the February 17, 2026 Recommending
Committee Meeting
5. Bill No. 2026-9 - For possible action - Updates the description of Ward 4 boundaries to reflect an additional
precinct number added to Ward 4 by the Clark County Election Department. Proposed by: Dr. LuAnn D.
Holmes, City Clerk
6. Bill No. 2026-10 - For possible action - Adopts that certain document entitled “First Amendment to Development
Agreement for Property Formerly Known as Cashman” regarding property generally bounded by Las Vegas
Boulevard to the west, Washington Avenue to the north, Sagman Street to the east, and Maryland Parkway to
the south. Sponsored by: Councilwoman Shondra Summers-Armstrong
7. Bill No. 2026-11 - For possible action - Adopts that certain document entitled “First Amendment to Development
Agreement for Property Formerly Known as Grant Sawyer” regarding property generally bounded by Las Vegas
Boulevard to the west, Washington Avenue to the south, and Visions Park Lane to the east. Sponsored by:
Councilwoman Shondra Summers-Armstrong
8. Citizens Participation: Public comment during this portion of the agenda must be limited to matters within the
jurisdiction of the Recommending Committee. No subject may be acted upon by the Recommending Committee
unless that subject is on the agenda and is scheduled for action. If you wish to be heard, come to the podium
and give your name for the record. The amount of discussion on any single subject, as well as the amount of
time any single speaker is allowed, may be limited.
9. Adjournment
Recommending Committee March 30, 2026 - Page 1
Facilities are provided throughout City Hall for the convenience of persons with disabilities. Reasonable efforts will be
made to assist and accommodate persons with disabilities or impairments. If you need an accommodation to attend and
participate in this meeting, please call the City Clerk’s office at 702-229-6311 and advise of your need at least 48 hours
in advance of the meeting. Dial 7-1-1 for Relay Nevada.
THIS MEETING HAS BEEN PROPERLY NOTICED AND POSTED AT THE FOLLOWING LOCATIONS
IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE NOTICING STANDARDS AS OUTLINED IN NRS 241.020:
The City of Las Vegas website – www.lasvegasnevada.gov
The Nevada Public Notice website – notice.nv.gov
City Hall, 495 South Main Street, 1st Floor
Recommending Committee March 30, 2026 - Page 2