Sister Cities Commission
Regular MeetingNaperville, IL · August 14, 2024
Minutes
City of Naperville
400 S. Eagle Street
Naperville, IL 60540
Meeting Minutes - Final
Wednesday, August 14, 2024
6:30 PM
NEU
Sister Cities Commission
Sister Cities Commission Meeting Minutes - Final August 14, 2024
A. CALL TO ORDER:
Chairman Fuhrer called the meeting to order at 6:32 p.m.
B. ROLL CALL:
Commissioners Neelam and Wang arrived after the roll call vote. Wang arriving
at 6:32 p.m. and Saboo at 6:42 p.m.
Present 10 - Tony Chamberlain, Becky Rudolph, Allison Longenbaugh, Yugin Wang, Neelam
Saboo, Daniel Bukowski, Ganesh Kar, Lance Fuhrer, James Alan Lowe, and Arun
Mani
C. PUBLIC FORUM:
Commissioner Lowe asked if there were any Speakers under Public Forum.
There being 1 speaker, Lauren Reyes-Yu was invited to address the
Commission. Below is a summary of Ms. Reyes-Yu's comments.
Speaker:
Lauren Reyes -Yu addressed the commission stating that she is a resident of
Naperville and grew up here and is interested in getting involved in local
government. She saw that there was an upcoming vacancy and is here to
observe the meeting.
D. OLD BUSINESS:
E. REPORTS:
Recognize Chairman Fuhrer and Commissioner Lowe to honor their distinguished
service on the Sister Cities Commission
Councilwoman Allison Longenbaugh presented Commissioners Fuhrer and
Lowe with a letter and certificate to honor their distinguished service on the
Sister Cities Commission.
Chairman Lowe addressed the Commission about some of the proud work and
challenges over the years. He discussed building relationships with our current
Sister Cities and thanked Commissioner Lowe for his work over the years. This
past year, the effort has been to leave the Commission in a good place and
making sure that the Commission and the Foundation can co-exist and work
together.
Commissioner Lowe thanked the Commissioner Fuhrer for his work and
service over the years. He goes on to say that he is proud to be a part of the
process that the Commission is making and he is happy that the Hispanic
Festival is where it is today. Another success is that he served on the
Commission when Cancun became a Sister City. He hopes the Commission
can build on those relationships.
City of Naperville Page 1 Printed on 1/23/2025
Sister Cities Commission Meeting Minutes - Final August 14, 2024
Marcie Schatz thanked both Commissioners for their time and effort over the
years. She further states that both of them have busy schedules, but they
continued to put in the time to serve the Commission.
Commissioner Mani addressed the Commission to talk about the work that has
been done while he has served on the Sister Cities Commission. He was
thankful to everyone for spearheading the charge to keep Sister Cities and
thanked both Commissioners for their work over the years.
Approve the Sister Cities Commission meeting minutes of May 8, 2024
This Report was passed.
Approve the roles and responsibilities of the Naperville Sister Cities Commission and
Naperville Sister Cities Foundation and review effectiveness in one year.
Marcie talked about the roles and responsibilities and met with the Foundation in
order to have some clarity and they discussed special events so you will see
some bullet points on that.
Commissioners can work with the Foundation on that and then if 2 different
Commissioners want to work on Hispanic Fest planning. Our biggest concern
is Open Meeting Acts Violations.
Feel free to volunteer on things like the art fair, but planning meetings and
organizing, there can only be 2 members involved at a time.
City Commission communications are coming from the City and the foundation
is the fundraising arm and this commission continues to grow and look at
activities going forward would feed those ideas to the foundation. Let the
Foundation know when there are events/things the commission would like to
see happening in the community and we really needs some funding. Whether
that is scholarships or trips back and forth between different sister cities, but
really try to harness the conversation from this group and also feedback from
the Foundation.
A motion was made by Lowe, seconded by Saboo, approved. The motion carried
by the following vote:
Aye: 9- Chamberlain, Rudolph, Longenbaugh, Wang, Saboo, Bukowski, Kar, Fuhrer, Lowe,
and Mani
Receive the annual report template
Marcie addressed the next item on the agenda which is to receive the annual
report template that was created after at a discussion at a City Council meeting
last year. There were several changes made to boards and commissions and
as a result of the idea came about for every board or commission to submit an
City of Naperville Page 2 Printed on 1/23/2025
Sister Cities Commission Meeting Minutes - Final August 14, 2024
annual report of some of their accomplishments, challenges, and upcoming
work for the next year.
The annual report will be on the next agenda for the Commission to review and
we will be looking for your feedback. Reports from all of the boards and
commissions will be compiled to presented to the City Council at the end of the
year.
This year our goal was reestablishment our connections with our Sister Cities
and you have done a good job. Every year we want to look ahead on planning
goals for the upcoming year.
If you notice there are challenges that this group has faced, what are they and
how can we help you get rid of those challenges.
We are looking to approve this item at the next Sister Cities meeting in
November.
Receive the Sister Cities calendar items of past and present events
Commissioner Rudolph would like to make some additions to the calendar
adding January 16, 2025 at 10 pm to include Lectures at the Library. Suggested
speakers are speakers are Laurie Donahue and Rosemary Wisnowski. She
suggest keeping the focus on Sister Cities in Naperville.
Another add to the calendar: Hispanic Craft September 9 - 13, 2024 - paper
picado flags (penants). The City will take care of the marketing for the craft
event at the Library in September.
Marcie suggested having communications take care of the marketing around
the work of the Commission.
January is Nitra Month. Some suggestions include asking downtown
businesses if they would like to highlight Nitra or the City could communicate
Nitra month through a social media post.
Councilwoman Longenbaugh asked about a Proclamation presentation for
Nitra. Marcie stated that she would look into this.
Marcie suggested that either the Commission (Nitra liaisons), Foundation or
Katie Woods at the DNA could reach out the downtown businesses to see if
there's an interest in promoting Nitra.
City of Naperville Page 3 Printed on 1/23/2025
Sister Cities Commission Meeting Minutes - Final August 14, 2024
Discuss inviting a Slovakian group to perform at the Naperville Community Concert
Center
Commissioner Chamberlain reached out to a Slovakian group who will be
performing in the nearby area in September 2024 to see if they are interested in
performing in Naperville, bu their schedule is too tight.
F. NEW BUSINESS:
Commissioners discussed the possibility of decommissioning ourselves with a
Sister City if there is no longer a relationship with that City. Marcie responded
that we have to make a connection and try to reestablish that connection and
also make sure that the partnership is on both sides.
Commissioners discussed their roles and Saboo and Bukowski will be liaisons
to the Foundation.
Commissioiners Butowski and Chamberlain are the liaisons for Nitra.
Commissioners Kar and Saboo are the liaisons for the Foundation.
Marcie stated that if you are the liaison between the Commission and the
Foundation, you should not play a role on the Foundation as an Officer. She
also stated that if you are a Sister City Commission and not the liaison, you
should not attend a Foundation meeting due to the Open Meetings Act.
Foundation and the Commission:
Maybe the 2 new ones behind the relationship. Would Ganesh and Dan like to
be that liaison for the Foundation
If Commissioners have a report out for the next agenda, you must put some
content behind it and send it to City Staff Liaisons. The goal is to provide the
public with information behind the items that will be discussed at the meetings
so that they can make a choice as to whether they would like to attend the
meeting. It may be something they are interested in hearing more about.
G. ADJOURNMENT:
Commissioners Chamberlain moved, seconded by Wang to adjourn the
meeting at 7:32 p.m.
/s/Rachel Pruneda
Rachel Pruneda
Assistant to the Mayor
City of Naperville Page 4 Printed on 1/23/2025
Sister Cities Commission Meeting Minutes - Final August 14, 2024
City of Naperville Page 5 Printed on 1/23/2025
Agenda
400 S. Eagle Street
City of Naperville Naperville, IL 60540
Meeting Agenda
Sister Cities Commission
Wednesday, August 14, 2024 6:30 PM NEU
A. CALL TO ORDER:
B. ROLL CALL:
C. PUBLIC FORUM:
D. OLD BUSINESS:
E. REPORTS:
24-0956 Recognize Chairman Fuhrer and Commissioner Lowe to honor their
distinguished service on the Sister Cities Commission
24-0937 Approve the Sister Cities Commission meeting minutes of May 8, 2024
24-0924 Approve the roles and responsibilities of the Naperville Sister Cities
Commission and Naperville Sister Cities Foundation and review
effectiveness in one year.
24-0927 Receive the annual report template
24-0948 Receive the Sister Cities calendar items of past and present events
24-0957 Discuss inviting a Slovakian group to perform at the Naperville Community
Concert Center
F. NEW BUSINESS:
G. ADJOURNMENT:
Any individual with a disability requesting a reasonable accommodation in order to
participate in a public meeting should contact the Communications Department at least
48 hours in advance of the scheduled meeting. The Communications Department can
be reached in person at 400 S. Eagle Street, Naperville, IL., via telephone at
630-420-6707 or 630-305-5205 (TDD) or via e-mail at info@naperville.il.us. Every effort
will be made to allow for meeting participation.
City of Naperville Page 1 Printed on 8/12/2024