Community Health Committee
Regular MeetingSan Antonio, TX · December 2, 2025
Agenda
City of San Antonio
AGENDA
Community Health Committee
Council Briefing Room
City Hall
100 Military Plaza
San Antonio, Texas 78205
Tuesday, December 2, 2025 10:00 AM City Hall
The Community Health Committee will hold its regular meeting in the Council Briefing room at
City Hall beginning at 10:00 AM. Once convened, the Community Health Committee will take
up the following items no sooner than the designated times.
Members of the public can comment on items on the agenda. To sign up to speak visit
www.saspeakup.com. Click on meetings and events and select the meeting you’d like to
participate in. Sign up to speak or submit a written comment. Questions relating to these
rules may be directed to the Office of the City Clerk at (210) 207-7253.
Once a quorum is established, the Community Health Committee shall consider the following:
Approval of Minutes
1. Approval of minutes from the Community Health Committee meeting on October 23, 2025
Public Comments
Briefing and Possible Action on
2. Metro Health update regarding the Healthy Neighborhoods Program. [Erik Walsh, City
Manager; Claude A. Jacob, Director, Health]
3. Metro Health and Department of Human Services briefing of the Teen Mental Health
Survey [Erik Walsh, City Manager; Claude A. Jacob, Health, Director; Melody Woosley,
Human Services, Director]
Consent Agenda
Adjournment
At any time during the meeting, the Community Health Committee may meet in executive
session for consultation with the City Attorney's Office concerning attorney client matters under
Chapter 551 of the Texas Government Code.
ACCESS STATEMENT
The City of San Antonio ensures meaningful access to City meetings, programs and services by
reasonably providing: translation and interpretation, materials in alternate formats, and other
accommodations upon request. To request these services call (210) 207-2098 or Relay Texas
711 or by requesting these services online at
https://www.sanantonio.gov/gpa/LanguageServices. Providing at least 72 hours’ notice will
help ensure availability.
La Ciudad de San Antonio se compromete en ofrecer un acceso útil para reuniones,
programas, y servicios de la ciudad, proporcionando de una manera razonable: servicios de
traducción, interpretación, materiales en un formato modificado, y otras ayudas ó servicios
auxiliaries con pedido previo. Para solicitor estos servicios, llame ó envíe un correo a (210)
207-7253 ó OOCC@sanantonio.gov, ó Relay Texas 711. Aviso de por lo menos 72 horas de
anticipación ayuda a asegurar disponibilidad.
For additional information on any item on this agenda, please visit sa.gov or call (210) 207-
7080.
Community Health Committee Members
Ric Galvan, District 6, Chair
Teri Castillo, Dist. 5 | Marina Alderete Gavito, Dist. 7
Marc Whyte, Dist. 10
* Other members of City Council may attend to observe, but not vote or participate in
discussion, on matters before the Committee.
Posted on: 11/21/2025 06:03 PM