Governing Body
Regular MeetingSanta Fe, NM · February 8, 2023
Agenda
REGULAR MEETING OF
THE GOVERNING BODY
FEBRUARY 08, 2023 5:00 PM
AGENDA COUNCIL CHAMBERS, CITY
HALL
200 LINCOLN AVENUE
PROCEDURES FOR GOVERNING BODY MEETING
Viewing: Members of the public may view the meeting through the Government
Channel on Comcast Channel 28 and Comcast HD928 or may stream the meeting live
on the City of Santa Fe’s YouTube channel
at https://www.youtube.com/user/cityofsantafe. The YouTube live stream can be
accessed at this address from most smartphones, tablets, or computers.
The video recording of this and all past meetings of the Governing Body will also remain
available for viewing at any time on the City’s YouTube channel
at https://www.youtube.com/user/cityofsantafe. Staff is available to help members of the
public access pre-recorded Governing Body meetings on-line at any time during normal
business hours. Please call 955-6521 for assistance.
Radio Broadcast: The meeting can be heard on radio station KSFR 101.1.
Written Public Comment: Members of the public may submit written comments on
legislation by clicking on the comment bubble to the right of the meeting on the public
portal at https://santafe.primegov.com/public/portal until 1 p.m. the day of the meeting.
Live Public Comment: Members of the public may provide public comment in person
during Petitions from the Floor, Public Comment, Final Action on Legislation, or Public
Hearings.
Virtual Public Comment: To provide public comment during Petitions from the Floor,
GOVERNING BODY MEETING
Wednesday, February 8, 2023
Page 1 of 13
Public Comment, Final Action on Legislation, or Public Hearings virtually, you must join
the Zoom meeting by internet or phone, as follows:
Internet: To join the Zoom meeting on the internet using a computer, laptop,
smartphone, or tablet, use the following link: https://santafenm-
gov.zoom.us/j/85332554325.
Attendees should use the “Raise Hand” function to be recognized by the Mayor to
speak at the appropriate time.
Phone: To join the Zoom meeting using a phone, use the following phone numbers and
Webinar ID: US: 1 (346) 248-7799 - Webinar ID: 853 3255 4325
Phone attendees should press *9 to use the “Raise Hand” function to be recognized by
the Mayor to speak at the appropriate time.
The agenda and packet for the meeting will be posted at
https://santafe.primegov.com/public/portal.
1. CALL TO ORDER
2. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
Councilwoman Villarreal
3. SALUTE TO THE NEW MEXICO FLAG
Councilor Michael Garcia
4. INVOCATION AND REMEMBRANCES
Councilor Rivera
5. ROLL CALL
6. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
7. APPROVAL OF CONSENT AGENDA
GOVERNING BODY MEETING
Wednesday, February 8, 2023
Page 2 of 13
8. PRESENTATIONS
a. Audit Update for FY21. (Emily Oster, Finance
Director: ekoster@santafenm.gov, 505-629-3411)
b. Presentation of MRC and Golf Course Update, Assessment, and Plans.
(Jonathan Weiss, Golf Course and Sports Complex Manager, 505-629-
2410, jwweiss@santafenm.gov)
Committee Review:
Public Works and Utilities Committee: 02/06/2023
Governing Body: 02/08/2023
9. ACTION ITEMS: CONSENT AGENDA
a. Request for Approval of the January 11, 2023 Regular Governing Body
Meeting Minutes. (Geralyn Cardenas, Assistant City Clerk:
gfcardenas@santafenm.gov; 505-955-6519)
Committee Review:
Governing Body: 02/08/2023
b. Request for Approval of Liquor Hearing Officer’s Recommendation to
Approve the Request from Yamas LLC, for a Restaurant A (Beer & Wine)
Liquor License with On-Premises Consumption Only and Patio Service,
to be Located at Yamas Greek Rotisserie, 2411 Cerrillos Road.
(Alexandria Mares, Marketing & Special Events Coordinator:
armares@santafenm.gov, 505-955-6520)
Committee Review:
Liquor Hearing: 01/23/2023
Governing Body: 02/08/2023
c. Request for Approval of Liquor Hearing Officer’s Recommendation to
Approve the Request from The Mystic at Santa Fe, LLC, for a Transfer of
Ownership and Location of Inter-Local Dispenser Liquor License No.
2792, from Midtown Bistro, 901 San Mateo, Suite A & B, to The Mystic,
2810 Cerrillos Road. (Alexandria Mares, Marketing & Special Events
GOVERNING BODY MEETING
Wednesday, February 8, 2023
Page 3 of 13
Coordinator: armares@santafenm.gov, 505-955-6520)
Committee Review:
Liquor Hearing: 01/23/2023
Governing Body: 02/08/2023
d. Request for Approval of Budget Adjustment Resolution (BAR) from the
Water Enterprise Fund Cash Balance to Operating Supplies in the
Amount of $100,000. (Randy Lopez, Transmission and Distribution
Supervisor, rjlopez@santafenm.gov)
Committee Review:
Public Works and Utilities Committee: 01/23/2023
Finance Committee: 01/30/2023
Governing Body: 02/08/2023
e. Request for Approval to Purchase and Replace Two (2) Vehicles for the
Water Division, Source of Supply Section in the Total Amount of
$107,483. (Jonathan Montoya, Source of Supply Operations Manager:
jmmontoya@santafenm.gov, 505-955-4373 and Joe Olivas, Water
Equipment Supervisor: jwolivas@santafenm.gov, 505-955-4370)
Committee Review:
Public Works and Utilities Committee: 01/23/2023
Finance Committee: 01/30/2023
Governing Body: 02/08/2023
f. Request for Approval of a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)
between the City of Santa Fe and Santa Fe County to Provide Water and
Wastewater Service Outside the City Limits to First Serve of New
Mexico, LLC. (Jesse Roach, Water Division Director,
jdroach@santafenm.gov, 505-955-4309 and Stan Holland, WWMD
Engineer, tsholland@santafenm.gov, 505-955-4367)
Committee Review:
Public Works and Utilities Committee: 01/23/2023
Finance Committee: 01/30/2023
Governing Body: 02/08/2023
g. Request for Approval of Contract With GM Emulsion LLC for Removal of
Sewage Sludge to be Hauled from The Paseo Real Water Reclamation
GOVERNING BODY MEETING
Wednesday, February 8, 2023
Page 4 of 13
Facility, in the Total Amount of $300,000. Excluding NMGRT for a One
(1) Year Term Expiring June 30, 2024. (P. Fred Heerbrandt, Wastewater
Management Engineer Supervisor 505-955-4623)
1. Request for Approval of a Budget Adjustment Resolution (BAR) In
The Amount of 300,000.
Committee Review:
Public Works and Utilities Committee: 01/23/2023
Finance Committee: 01/30/2023
Governing Body: 02/08/2023
h. Request for Approval of Amendment No.1 to Original Contract #22-0511
with ESA Construction to Expand Concrete Ramp Work and Bathroom
Plumbing in the Amount of $13,828.65 for a Total Contract Amount of
$297,962.67. (Jesse Roach, Water Division Director,
jdroach@santafenm.gov, 505-955-4309)
Committee Review:
Public Works and Utilities Committee: 01/23/2023
Finance Committee: 01/30/2023
Governing Body: 02/08/2023
i. Request for Approval of Amendment No.1 to Original Contract # 22-0410
with Parkson Corporation for the Purchase of an AquaGuard Wastewater
Screen and Extending the Contract through December 31, 2023. (P.F
Heerbrandt, Engineer Supervisor, pfheerbrandt@santafenm.gov)
Committee Review:
Public Works and Utilities Committee: 01/23/2023
Finance Committee: 01/30/2023
Governing Body: 02/08/2023
j. Request for Approval of Contract with Alpha Southwest. Inc. for On-Call
Repair and Maintenance of Water and Wastewater Facilities for the
Remainder of FY23 in the Amount of $307,603.35 (Jonathan Montoya,
Source of Supply Operations Manager, jmmontoya@santafenm.gov,
505-955-4373; Julian Gonzales, Wastewater Plant Operator,
jrgonzales@santafenm.gov)
GOVERNING BODY MEETING
Wednesday, February 8, 2023
Page 5 of 13
Committee Review:
Public Works and Utilities Committee: 01/23/2023
Finance Committee: 01/30/2023
Governing Body: 02/08/2023
k. Request for Approval of Award and Acceptance of Reoccurring Federal
Planning Funding Section 112 Federal Highway Association (FHWA) and
Section 5303 Federal Transit Authority (FTA) for Federal Fiscal Year
2023 in the Amount of $388,184 for the Annual Operations of the Santa
Fe MPO. (Erick Aune, Santa Fe MPO Officer:
ejaune@santafenm.gov, 505-330-8483)
Committee Review:
Finance Committee: 01/30/2023
Public Works/Utilities Committee: 02/06/2023
Governing Body: 02/08/2023
l. Request for Approval of Midyear Budget Amendment Resolutions
(BAR’s) Utilizing FY22 (Prior Year) Gross Receipts Tax Revenue, Above
Budgeted Estimates, to Fund a Package of Priorities that Includes
Contracted Services to Alleviate Unsheltered Homelessness, Vehicles
and Equipment for Park Rangers, Encampment Cleanup, Salary
Adjustments to Improve Recruitment and Retention of Parks Department
Employees, and Relocation of City Offices from Railyard Market Station,
Totaling $2,119,290. (Emily K. Oster, Finance Director,
ekoster@santafenm.gov, 505-629-3411).
Committee Review:
Finance Committee (Forwarded with No Recommendation): 01/30/2023
Quality of Life: 02/01//2023
Governing Body: 02/08/2023
m. CONSIDERATION OF RESOLUTION NO. 2023-__. (Councilor Lindell
and Councilor Romero-Wirth)
A Resolution Accepting Donations from the Santa Fe Pickleball Club and
the Mammel Foundation for the Design and Construction of Pickleball
Courts at Fort Marcy Park and Directing the Use of Capital Improvement
Funds to Construct Six Additional Pickleball Courts. (Melissa McDonald,
Parks and Open Space Division Director: mamcdonald@santafenm.gov,
GOVERNING BODY MEETING
Wednesday, February 8, 2023
Page 6 of 13
955-6840)
Committee Review:
Governing Body (Introduced): 01/11/2023
Public Works and Utilities Committee: 01/23/2023
Finance Committee: 01/30/2023
Governing Body: 02/08/2023
n. CONSIDERATION OF RESOLUTION NO. 2023-__. (Councilwoman
Villarreal and Councilor Lindell)
A Resolution Authorizing the Sale and Consumption of Alcohol During
SITE Santa Fe’s Annual Benefit and Concert on City Property for the
Years 2023-2027, Pursuant to Subsection 23-6.2(C) SFCC 1987.
(Kristine Mihelcic, City Clerk: kmmihelcic@santafenm.gov, 955-6521)
Committee Review:
Governing Body (Introduced): 01/11/2023
Quality of Life Committee: 01/18/2023
Finance Committee: 01/30/2023
Governing Body: 02/08/2023
10. ACTION ITEMS: DISCUSSION AGENDA
11. MATTERS FROM THE CITY MANAGER
12. MATTERS FROM THE CITY ATTORNEY
Executive Session
In Accordance with the New Mexico Open Meetings Act, NMSA 1978, Section 10-15-1,
Part (H)(7), Attorney-Client Privileged Discussion of Litigation, Specifically Duran
Family Trust v. City of Santa Fe, D-101-CV-2021-02418. (Erin K. McSherry, City
Attorney: ekmcsherry@santafenm.gov, 955-6512)
13. EXECUTIVE SESSION ACTION ITEMS
a. Approval of a Settlement Agreement in Duran Family Trust v. City of
Santa Fe, D-101-CV-2021-02418, Selling the City’s Property Interests in
GOVERNING BODY MEETING
Wednesday, February 8, 2023
Page 7 of 13
730 Alto Street for $467,000. (Erin K. McSherry, City Attorney:
ekmcsherry@santafenm.gov, 955-6512)
14. MATTERS FROM THE CITY CLERK
15. COMMUNICATIONS FROM THE GOVERNING BODY
16. INTRODUCTION OF LEGISLATION
a. CONSIDERATION OF RESOLUTION 2023-____ (Councilor Romero-
Wirth, Councilwoman Villarreal, Councilor Chavez, Councilor Rivera,
Councilor Cassutt, Councilor M. Garcia, Mayor Webber)
A Resolution Directing the City Manager to Take Next Steps Based on
Some of the Recommendations of the CHART Report. (Erin McSherry,
City Attorney, ekmcsherry@santafenm.gov, 505-955-6512) Committee
Review
Governing Body (Introduced): 02/08/2023
Quality of Life Committee: 02/15/2023
Finance Committee: 02/27/2023
Public Works/Utilities: 03/06/2023
Governing Body: 03/08/2023
b. CONSIDERATION OF RESOLUTION 2023-__ (Mayor Webber)
A Resolution in Support of Governor Lujan Grisham’s Call to Pass Gun
Reforms, Including a Ban on the Sale of Assault Weapons. (John Blair,
City Manager: jwblair@santafenm.gov, 505-955-6521)
Committee Review:
Governing Body (Introduction) (Removed from Agenda): 01/25/2023
Governing Body (Introduction): 02/08/2023
Quality of Life Committee: 02/15/2023
Finance Committee: 02/27/2023
Governing Body: 03/08/2023
c. CONSIDERATION OF RESOLUTION 2023-____ (Councilwoman
Villarreal)
GOVERNING BODY MEETING
Wednesday, February 8, 2023
Page 8 of 13
A Resolution in Support of the Investigation and Prosecution of the
Persons Responsible for the Effort to Criminally Interfere with or Overturn
the Results of the 2020 Presidential Election that Culminated in the
January 6, 2021, Attack Upon the United States Capitol; and Calling for
the Passage of Federal and State Laws to Eliminate the Risks of Future
Insurrections and Efforts to Delay, Disrupt, or Overturn Elections, and to
Better Protect and Safeguard the Election Process. (Layla Maestas-
Archuleta, Deputy City Manager: lsarchulettamaestas@santafenm.gov,
505-955-6740)
Committee Review
Governing Body: (Introduced) 02/08/2023
Quality of Life Committee: 02/15/2023
Finance Committee: 02/27/2023
Governing Body: 03/08/2023
d. CONSIDERATION OF RESOLUTION 2023-____ (Councilor Jamie
Cassutt, Councilor Michael Garcia)
A Resolution Authorizing the Sale And Consumption of Beer During the
Party on the Pitch Soccer Tournament on June 3-4, 2023, Pursuant To
Section 23-6.2(B) SFCC 1987.
Committee Review
Governing Body (Introduced): 02/08/2023
Quality of Life Committee: 02/15/2023
Finance Committee: 02/27/2023
Governing Body: 03/08/2023
17. PETITIONS FROM THE FLOOR
18. PUBLIC COMMENT ON BILLS (FIRST PUBLIC COMMENT, NO ACTION)
a. CONSIDERATION OF BILL NO. 2023-9 (Mayor Webber, Councilor
Lindell, Councilor Cassutt and Councilor Romero-Wirth)
A Bill Approving a Lease Agreement Between the City Of Santa Fe and
Specifica, LLC, for the Lease of City-Owned Building and Improvements
Located At 500 Market Street within the Railyard Within the City And
County of Santa Fe, New Mexico to Expand Its Biotechnological
Company. (Andrea Salazar, Assistant City Attorney,
GOVERNING BODY MEETING
Wednesday, February 8, 2023
Page 9 of 13
asalazar@santafenm.gov, 505-955-6303)
Committee Review:
Governing Body (Introduced): 01/25/2023
Governing Body (Public Comment): 02/08/2023
Quality of Life: 02/15/2023
Public Works and Utilities: 02/20/2023
Economic Development Advisory Committee: 03/01/2023
Finance Committee: 02/27/2023
Governing Body (Public Hearing): 03/08/2023
19. FINAL ACTION ON LEGISLATION (PUBLIC HEARING)
a. CONSIDERATION OF BILL NO. 2022-27. (Councilor M. Garcia,
Councilor Cassutt)
An Ordinance Relating to Electric Bicycles; Amending Section 12-1-6 of
the Uniform Traffic Ordinance (“UTO”) to Include Electric Bicycles in the
Definition of Bicycle; Amending Section 12-1-40 of the UTO to Delineate
Electric Bicycles From Motor Vehicles; Amending Section 12-1-88 of the
UTO to Specify That an Electric Bicycle is a Vehicle; Amending Section
12-8-1 of the UTO to Prohibit Anyone Under the Age of Sixteen From
Riding a Class 3 Electric Bicycle; Amending Section 12-8-10 of the UTO
to Regulate and Establish a Speed Limit for Electric and Manually-
Propelled Bicycles on City Sidewalks; Amending Section 12-8-15 of the
UTO to Remove the Prohibition for Bicycles to Ride on a Street Adjacent
to a Sidewalk or Path When Bicycles are Required to Use the Sidewalk
or Street; Creating a New Section 12-8-18 of the UTO to Make it an
Offense to Enhance the Speed Capabilities of an Electric Bicycle;
Amending Section 12-8-23 of the UTO to Raise the Maximum Fine for
Violation of Certain Provisions from Twenty-Five Dollars to One Hundred
Dollars; and Amending SFCC 1987 Section 23-5.1 to Amend the
Definition of Bicycle to Include Electric Bicycles, and to Regulate the Use
of Electric Bicycles on City Roads. (Romella Glorioso-Moss; Project
Administrator: rsglorioso-moss@santafenm.gov, 505-955-6623; Kevin
Nault, Assistant City Attorney: klnault@santafenm.gov)
Committee Review:
Governing Body (Introduced): 08/31/2022
Governing Body (Public Comment): 09/14/2022
GOVERNING BODY MEETING
Wednesday, February 8, 2023
Page 10 of 13
Bicycle and Pedestrian Advisory Committee: 10/13/2022
Quality of Life Committee: 10/19/2022
Bicycle and Pedestrian Advisory Committee: 11/10/2022
Quality of Life Committee: 12/7/2022
Public Works and Utilities Committee: 12/12/2022
Finance Committee: 01/03/2023 (Postponed)
Finance Committee: 01/17/2023
Governing Body (Public Hearing): 02/08/2023
20. PUBLIC HEARINGS
a. CONSIDERATION OF RESOLUTION NO.2023____.
Case #2021-4648. JenkinsGavin, Inc., Agent for Homewise, Inc.,
Applicant, Requests Approval of a Resolution to Amend the Designation
on the General Plan Future Land Use Map for Approximately 19.54
Acres, Located at 3600 South Meadows Road and within the River and
Trails Archeological Review Overlay District and the Suburban
Archeological Review Overview District, from Park to Low-Density
Residential (Residential: Three to Seven Dwelling Units Per Acre). (Dan
Esquibel, Case Manager, daesquibel@santafenm.gov, 505-955-6587)
RECONVENING FROM THE FEBRUARY 1, 2023
SPECIAL GOVERNING BODY MEETING. PUBLIC COMMENT IS
CLOSED
b. CONSIDERATION OF BILL NO. 2023-1. ADOPTION OF ORDINANCE
NO. 2023-____.
Case #2021-4649. JenkinsGavin, Inc., Agent for Homewise, Inc.,
Applicant, Requests Approval of Bill 2023-1 to Rezone Approximately
19.54 Acres, Located at 3600 South Meadows Road and within the River
and Trails Archaeological Review Overlay District and the Suburban
Archaeological Review Overview District, from R-1 (Residential: One
Dwelling Unit Per Acre) to R-6 (Residential: Six Dwelling Units Per Acre).
(Dan Esquibel, Case Manager, daesquibel@santafenm.gov, 505-955-
6587) RECONVENING FROM THE FEBRUARY 1, 2023
SPECIAL GOVERNING BODY MEETING. PUBLIC COMMENT IS
CLOSED
c. CONSIDERATION OF RESOLUTION NO. 2023-____.
Case #2021-4650. JenkinsGavin, Inc., Agent for Homewise, Inc.,
GOVERNING BODY MEETING
Wednesday, February 8, 2023
Page 11 of 13
Applicant, Requests Approval of a Resolution to Amend the Designation
on the General Plan Future Land Use Map for Approximately 2.66 Acres,
Located at 3740 South Meadows Road and within the River and Trails
Archaeological Review Overlay District and the Suburban Archaeological
Review Overview District, from Park to High-Density Residential
(Residential: 12 to 29 Units Per Acre). (Dan Esquibel, Case Manager,
daesquibel@santafenm.gov, 505-955-6587) RECONVENING FROM
THE FEBRUARY 1, 2023 SPECIAL GOVERNING BODY
MEETING. PUBLIC COMMENT IS CLOSED
d. CONSIDERATION OF BILL NO. 2023-2. ADOPTION OF ORDINANCE
2023-____.
Case #2021-4651. JenkinsGavin, Inc., Agent for Homewise, Inc.,
Applicant, Requests Approval of Bill 2023-2 to Rezone Approximately
2.66 Acres Located at 3740 South Meadows Road and within the River
and Trails Archaeological Review Overlay District and the Suburban
Archaeological Review Overview District, from R-1 (Residential: One
Dwelling Unit Per Acre) to R-21 (Residential: 21 Dwelling Units Per Acre).
(Dan Esquibel, Case Manager: daesquibel@santafenm.gov, 505-955-
6587) RECONVENING FROM THE FEBRUARY 1, 2023
SPECIAL GOVERNING BODY MEETING. PUBLIC COMMENT IS
CLOSED
e. CONSIDERATION OF RESOLUTION 2023-____.
Case #2022-5618. JenkinsGavin, Inc., Agent for Homewise, Inc.,
Applicant, Requests Approval of Resolution 2023-____ to Adopt a Master
Plan for a Residential Project on Approximately 22.2-Acres Located at
3600 and 3740 South Meadows Road to Include a Subdivision,
Development Plan, and Construction of a Neighborhood Park for
Dedication to the City. (Dan Esquibel, Case Manager,
daesquibel@santafenm.gov, 505-955-6587) RECONVENING FROM
THE FEBRUARY 1, 2023 SPECIAL GOVERNING BODY
MEETING. PUBLIC COMMENT IS CLOSED
21. APPOINTMENTS
a. Mayor’s Committee on Disability
GOVERNING BODY MEETING
Wednesday, February 8, 2023
Page 12 of 13
• Christopher Pommier – Appointment – Term Ending 01/2027
• Pam J. Parfitt – Reappointment – Term Ending 01/2027
• Angelique Montoya-Chaves –Reappointment - Term Ending
01/2027
b. Santa Fe Women’s Commission
• Mariah Gonzales – Appointment – Term Ending 11/2025
• Elais Ponton – Appointment – Term Ending 11/2025
22. ADJOURN
Closed captions are provided for this meeting. Persons with disabilities in need fo
additional accommodations, contact the City Clerk’s office at 505-955-6521, five (5)
working days prior to meeting date.
GOVERNING BODY MEETING
Wednesday, February 8, 2023
Page 13 of 13